MRSA Superbug Forum

Welcome to the MRSA superbug bacteria infection open discussion forum UK. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use these forums. Just feel free to share your experiences of MRSA, its causes, effects, symptoms, prognosis and hospital treatment etc.

This MRSA forum is provided in association with UK based MRSA Support group.

links to MRSA Discussion Forum USA :: MRSA in Pets Forum :: DVT Forum ::

Ilizarov Fixator Forum :: M.E. sufferers Forum

If you wish to discuss any matters privately then please email

 


photos picture image of mrsa bug

Google
Search Topic Names:
 

Start New Topic forum moderated by and Products Forum List Forum Topics

number of topics started (2143) - Page 102 of 108
MRSA out of control
Posted by Bev
Last Reply September 23, 2005 at 07:45
Started September 23, 2005 at 07:45
in the daily mail this morning front page news ~ MRSA OUT OF CONTROL ~ really backs what we have been saying for months ~ the government for all their promises and proposals and talks still have not got their act together and got anything done about the ever growing problem ~ it is reported in the paper that patients going into our hospitals are now 40 times more likely to contract the bug i reckon thats underestimated ~ the NHS are claiming due to staff shortages, lack of bed space patients are being sent home have contracted the bug but not detected at time of being sent home

SEARCH AND DESTROY is the only answer they have sat on the fences long enough with all the talking ~ they even told us their is a new health bill going thru the house at the minute ~ turns out the new health bill is not even on the agenda for parliament and as we have found out the agenda for parliment is set for the next 12 months already ~so the new health bill that they firmly promised us will never ... read more

0 replies...

hear we go again
Posted by linda mccafferty
Last Reply September 21, 2005 at 06:20
Started September 16, 2005 at 22:50
hello everybody, just to let you's know my sister now has M.R.S.A. my sister had surgery a month ago and has just been told today she has contracted M.R.S.A. (i mean to say a month it has took them) even though her wound is all opened leaking pus from the day she got her staples out, she also has pneumonia, i phoned her district nurse today after my sister told me, and she appoligised because its been over a month since her wound was swabbed and sent to the lab. she said she is quite happy with my sisters wound and she is not accquired(what does that mean)anybody please! i asked what strain my sister had and she said she could not tell me that, my sister is at home getting daily dressings done by nurses. just out of hospital last week because of pneumonia, and they dident know she had it (who are they kidding) keeps getting bloods done which are still not right, to go back on monday for them to get done again. so now do i not only have a mother lying in hospital with M.R.S.A, but ... read more

8 replies...

sister and i just diagnosed
Posted by deidra goodman
Last Reply September 19, 2005 at 08:22
Started September 18, 2005 at 22:53
my sister and i were just diagnosed with mrsa. neither one of us has had any operations lately. Mine started about 7 months ago and i have suffered with 29 boils since then. The hospital i went to didn't even take a culture. it took my sister and maybe my daughter having these boils on them to get someone to notice. now i not only have these sores i also have bronchittis. i am looking for anyone that can help me understand what is going on. why are the health systems overlooking such a terrible disease? what makes it worse is that my sister and i both are insulin dependent diabetics. if anyone can help me understand this disease please i need your help!

1 replies...

Search and Destroy
Posted by Maria
Last Reply September 17, 2005 at 09:43
Started September 15, 2005 at 23:07
MRSA Ė Learning from the Best conference

The Netherlands has had major success in keeping MRSA out of its hospitals.

One of the leading places for developing effective strategies to achieve this is the Erasmus University Medical Centre in Rotterdam.

In 2002, at a neighbouring hospital, there was a sudden increase in the cases of MRSA among patients and healthcare workers, rising from an average of 400 to 1,200 cases. One of the main causes was the introduction of a new strain of MRSA. But it was not recognised as MRSA and in 2002 it, and other strains, were detected elsewhere.

At the 1,200-bed Erasmus Medical Centre University Hospital , there were about 20 positive cases of MRSA per year. In 2002 this rose to 70.

Now in 2004 there is no MRSA in the outbreak hospital and other incidents are quickly eradicated using search and destroy.

"This is proof that you can come from a high endemic level then to hardly any MRSA. Many cultures are now taken from patients a... read more

10 replies...

truth revealed
Posted by Bev
Last Reply September 16, 2005 at 09:04
Started September 15, 2005 at 12:19
since 11th june 2003 i have been fighting the pennine trust ~ my mum went into that hell hole of fairfield general/pennine trust on 6th may 2003 with a perfectly treatable condition of gout !

a history of illness meant the family knew my mum became dehyrated very quickly but of course the 'wonderful' nursing staff who knew better refused to put up IV fluids ~ the family persisted in their calls for fluid monitoring and the like and on 23rd may 2003 my mum suffered renal failure transferred to ICU ~ emergency op 29th may where we were told for the 4th time in the period of hospitalisation that she may not make it ~ she did ! ~ she always was a fighter ~

1st june tranferred to ward 14 where we were informed she had this little of no concern infection MRSA ~ that was the only information the 'wonderful' healthcare staff imparted with us nothing else no implications nor were we asked to wear gloves or gowns ~ 20 hours later back in ICU and in a coma on life support 11th june 200... read more

8 replies...

mrsa
Posted by lee turnbull
Last Reply September 15, 2005 at 22:29
Started September 15, 2005 at 13:39
hi i had hamstring replacement surgery on my left knee due to ruptured cruciat ligaments around three weeks ago. i had four wounds, three of which have cleared up but one stayed weepy, today i was told my wound has a mrsa infection, the doctor says he thinks it'll clear up but all i know about the infection is that if the antibiotics don't work the bug can spread! im 23 and healthy i dont smoke take drugs and rareley drink and i have a good diet. but i am worrying allot, what are the chances of me dying? i dont know if this is a silly question or not. all views and information would be most appreciated please. thankyou

4 replies...

well done mavis
Posted by BEV
Last Reply September 15, 2005 at 20:22
Started September 14, 2005 at 14:12
Grieving mum in undercover MRSA probe Sep 14 2005




By Michael Youds, Northwich Chronicle


A GRIEVING Winsford mother was one of a 100-strong army of superbug victims that went undercover to expose 'shameful' hygiene standards in UK hospitals.

Mavis Law, of Beckenham Grove, Winsford, lost her son Colin, 32, to MRSA in 2003 when he contracted the infection at Birmingham's Queen Elizabeth Hospital. He had been in hospital for a routine operation.

Mavis has been campaigning to raise awareness of the superbug ever since, and was asked by BBC bosses to take part in the undercover investigation which will form part of a documentary.

The team of volunteers posed as cleaners to gain access to the worst-hit hospitals, wearing hired uniforms and brandishing mops.

Despite turning up unannounced, they were ignored by security staff as they witnessed shocking conditions.

Mavis, 65, told the Chronicle: 'Some of the things I saw were shocking.

'It was lax, d... read more

18 replies...

mrsa
Posted by sharron ruddy
Last Reply September 15, 2005 at 16:11
Started September 4, 2005 at 14:02
i was in hosoital in june 29th 2005 had a gastric banding op and was discharged after 2 days sent home on the sunday and was not very well had the doctor out on the monday said it was a infection and on the tuesday just the same not very well got up on the wednesday to have shower and blood started pouring out of my wound went to hospital they opened my two wonds drained them and sent me back home now on the thursday went to go to toilet and fainted and was rushed back in to hospital it was not until the sat that they told me i had mrsa and in total i was in hospital two weeks and it was not very nice i would like to no if it will be the same again as i am going back into hospital to have my port put back in and i am very worried about this please could someone let me no if this kind if thing has happened to them thanks.

5 replies...

Our families loss
Posted by Lorraine Hedges
Last Reply September 15, 2005 at 13:15
Started September 15, 2005 at 11:32
Our Father died on 30th August 2005, this is our experience.
Dad had been feeling a little unwell with a bad back pain, it became so bad that we called an ambulance from Queen Mary`s Hospital Sidcup. He was taken into casaulty and had the routine blood taken, urine samples etc, he was then sent home the same day with antibiotics and strong pain killers and we was told he had an urine infection.
The following day dad became worse and was taken back into hospital and was placed in the assesment ward.
We was then told that he may have had kidney stones which could easily be lasered away, he was taken for xrays which showed nothing.
He was kept in overnight, on friday morning dad went to the bathroom where he collapsed to the floor, he`s legs had given way, he told us he pulled the emergency cord but no-one came so he had to dragged hiself out into the corridoor where he was found by a nurse.
That day he was then transferred onto a cardiac ward where he had to be hoisted into the b... read more

2 replies...

Infection control curbs superbug
Posted by Ruth Wollacott
Last Reply September 14, 2005 at 16:43
Started September 13, 2005 at 19:15
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/health/thehealthnews.html?in_article_id=362243&in_page_id=1797&in_a_source=&ito=1490

How surprising.

2 replies...

MRSA brought back into hospital
Posted by Ruth Wollacott
Last Reply September 14, 2005 at 16:36
Started September 9, 2005 at 09:01
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/4225488.stm


BUT NOTE THAT THE RESEARCH NOW SAYS 'PROBABLY FROM PREVIOUS HOSPITALISATIONS' AS IT IS NOT THE CA STRAIN. Surely this makes a case for swabbing on admission?

5 replies...

BABIES AT RISK AGAIN....
Posted by Dave
Last Reply September 13, 2005 at 13:08
Started September 3, 2005 at 15:59
Click the heading...'Baby diagnosed with MRSA'

http://icwales.icnetwork.co.uk

15 replies...

reply to moya(staph aur)
Posted by claire
Last Reply September 10, 2005 at 10:31
Started September 9, 2005 at 17:41
i found out my sons white cell count is almost back to normal now but his ESR count is stil 55(should be 0-15)and his platelet count is 517(should be 150-400)

2 replies...

Just Diagnosed
Posted by Ari Dennis
Last Reply September 9, 2005 at 20:42
Started September 3, 2005 at 21:55
I was just diagnosed 5 months ago and again 2 days ago. I have skin infections and routine Surgeries to remove the infected abcesses. I am currently taking the anti-biotic called Zyvoxx. My Dr. has informed me that it is the strongest and most effective treatment against MRSA. But then again he refuses to give me I.V. anti-biotics. He claims that Zyvoxx is in some cases better then the I.V. I dont know for sure. However, some of my symptoms include heartburn 24 hours a day, muscle soreness, stiff neck, night sweats, and lithergy, and fever and headaches. My Dr. told me all these are included in the benefits package for this disease.
I dont know how I got it. I do have alot of Tattoo's and used an I.V. drug once,yes,once. I dont have Hep C or lyme and am not HIV or AIDS positive, I know because since first diagnosed I now feel like a pin cushion for the lab. I was just hoping to get some feedback from someone who may have a positive light to share about it. Ive been clean off of dr... read more

4 replies...

My mother's inquest
Posted by Laura Probert
Last Reply September 9, 2005 at 17:46
Started September 9, 2005 at 14:24
On sept 15th I have to attend my mother's inquest. She died in January after 3 months in hospital suffering from MRSA contracted during a hip replacement operation in October 2004. She was cleared of MRSA two weeks before she died but by then the damage was done and she had been weakened beyond endurance. MRSA was not listed as a contributing cause on the interim death certificate but my brother and I want to make sure that it is included. Anyone had similar experience or can suggest questions to ask next week.

3 replies...

22 yrs old MRSA
Posted by bob
Last Reply September 9, 2005 at 15:46
Started September 9, 2005 at 15:25
i am waiting on the culture to come back but my dermatologist says i have MRSA. i am very nervous and fear the worst.
i have an open wound on my left hand and one on my lower back. both are about dime sized wounds with pus and swelling. i also keep them covered very well. my main question is about the spread of MRSA. i have been sleeping next to my girlfriend for 4 days now before i found out i have a contagious bacteria. She shows no signs of MRSA infection. Is it a definate that she would contract the bacteria from being so close to it? I have even spent a few days around her with no bandages on thinking that i should let my wounds breath. suggestions and comments welcome. thanks

1 replies...

how infectious
Posted by N BIrch
Last Reply September 8, 2005 at 10:04
Started September 8, 2005 at 09:52
My father was in hospital a few weeks ago and was diagnosed with pleurisies, pneumonia and a chest infection and was sent home after a few days.

He has also been suffering from what he was told was a bad form of eczema for a few years which now treatments work for.

Then a few weeks ago he received a letter saying that the treatments werenít working as he had MRSA, and he was given different medication.

The other day he collapsed and was taken to hospital again, at first he was in an open assessment ward for several hours (even though he had told them he had MRSA)

He was then put in an isolation cubicle and signs put saying that he was infectious. They have now done a full screening to check if it has spread into his body but he hasnít had any results yet.

I had had my 7-month-old baby around him in the assessment ward and was told that I could take her into the cubicle but not her pram, which I found odd.

We havenít seen him since as I have kept her away but I am w... read more

1 replies...

corruption and proof
Posted by bev
Last Reply September 8, 2005 at 08:02
Started September 4, 2005 at 18:40
#reply 168 (products forum ) went to have a look at that page and was disgusted to see that part of their HAI team includes stuart bramley and this is what he has had to say he has got MRSA cases stopped via legal aid !! in other words we already knew legal adi was knocking back cases and here is the proof !!!! and they tell us that there is no corruption going on




Stuart Bramley is an Associate Solicitor at Bevan Brittan LLP

Stuart has been handling MRSA and MSSA claims since they first arose and dealt with the first case in the UK to go to trial.
Stuart has successfully defended a number of HAI claims and has represented Trusts and health bodies at about a dozen inquests where MRSA was a cause of death, with not one resulting in a critical verdict by the Coroner.
Stuart has given a number of lectures about infection claims and written a number of articles for Bevan Brittanís Claims online publication. In addition, Stuart jointly drafted a letter which the NHSLA now... read more

19 replies...

MRSA and pregnancy
Posted by Ruth
Last Reply September 6, 2005 at 20:12
Started April 12, 2005 at 16:28
I am 11 weeks pregnant and work as a home carer. I work with three people who have MRSA one of which has an open wound. Does anyone know if my baby is at risk from this?

5 replies...

My Dad
Posted by Debbie
Last Reply September 6, 2005 at 20:09
Started September 5, 2005 at 21:12
My dad aged 74 was admitted to hospital with a stroke just over a fortnight ago and has been making some slow progress
over the past few days he has had a high teperature and today we have been told that he has MRSA in his blood and they are awaiting the results of swabs from his nose and mouth etc I am so worried and don't know what the prognosis is likely to be for someone who is already frail due to the stroke (Dad can't swallow and has had GI tubes which he continues to pull out ) I feel even worse as I live at the other end of the country and only left him a couple of days ago when he seemed to be showing improvement as I'm a teacher and term was starting(My bro lives nearby thank goodness!) Now I have a cold so don't dare visit in case I pass that on aaargh! can anyone offer advice about how dangerous MRSA is to someone in Dad's condition?
Thanks

4 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic forum moderated by and Products Forum List Forum Topics


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!

DISCLAIMER:
The MRSA discussion forum was set up for the support of sufferers and their dependants. Contributors and visitors are notified that comments posted on this forum do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the MRSA support group or its members. And that the moderators reserve the right to remove any comments that are deemed inappropriate, inflammatory or where bad language is used. We now ask that any discussions about products be posted on the new Products forum.